The following compilation of the winners of the Great South Bay Cross Bay Swim has been gathered through extensive research into local newspapers and personal accounts. It is accurate to the best of our ability and is largely the work of Rory Allen in 2000 and Rob Roos from 2007-Current.

 If you have additions, corrections or any new information please let us know at CrossBaySwim@Yahoo.com.  THANKS!

 

Winners of The Cross Bay Swim 

Year                     Winner                                    Time 

1927         Marion Robarts, Patchogue               3:53:00* 

1927         Marie Pape                                        3:02:00* 

*The first two 1927 swims were between Patchogue and Water Island, finish times not considered in records.

1927         Hershal Martin, Jamaica                   3:04:00 

1928         Terry Craven, Babylon                      3:18:00 

1929         Paul Brummer                                   2:05:37** 

1930         Gilbert Dorlan, Valley Stream           2:05:47** 

**1929 and 1930 swims ended at Heckscher State Park, finish times not considered in records.

 

1950         Richard Hunt, Babylon                      5:36:03 

1951         Charles Arnold, Woodmere               3:17:34 

1952         Barry Staebler, Islip                           3:03:43 

1953         Robert Lopey, Copiague                    2:24:48 

1954         John Budzeyko, Flushing                   3:25:53 

1955         John Budzeyko, Flushing                   5:11:30 

1956         Gary Smith, Bay Shore                      3:15:00 

1957         Richard Joseph, Long Beach             2:50:00 

1958         Don Strassberg, Long Beach              2:40:51 

1959         Paul Jacobsen, Lawrence                   2:12:25 

1960         Bob Schettini, Brentwood                  2:38:15 

1961         Bill Chalich, West Islip                       2:21:56 

1962         Bob Chalich, West Islip                      2:25:15 

1963         Gene Adler, Islip Terrace                    2:45:20 

1964         No Swim

1965         No Swim

1966         No Swim

1967         No Swim

1968         Dan Slick, Brentwood                          2:06:03 

1969         Al Bruder, West Islip                           2:46:45 

1970         Tom Bruder, West Islip                       2:01:12 

1971         Gary Hudson, West Islip                     1:57:22 

1972         Ellen Flaherty, Toledo, Ohio               1:54:06 

1973         Neil Lamons, West Islip                      1:57:45 

1974         No Swim - Deaths of Joe Fanelli and Doug Brewster                      

1975         Cindy McCallan, Amityville                1:54:00     Women's Record Time

1976         Tod Brown, West Islip                         1:43:25

1977         Craig Koppmann, West Islip               2:08:00

 

***Between 1991 and 2001 4.32 mile swims were conducted between Bayport and FI Pines,

1991         Frank Farrell, Blue Point                     2:13:00 

1992         Kenneth Erb, West Sayville                  2:12:00 

1993         Christopher Bergquist, Farmingville    2:06:00 

1994         Christopher Nellen, Sea Cliff               1:48:55 

1995         Christopher Nellen, Sea Cliff               1:57:38 

1996         Christopher Nellen, Sea Cliff               1:49:50 

1997         Ray Meyer, Garden City                      1:54:11 

1998         Shauna Dixon, Bayport                        1:43:13 

1999         Shauna Dixon, Bayport                        1:48:15 

2000         Shauna Dixon, Bayport                        1:45:32 

2001         Elizabeth Frey, Westport CT               1:46:10

***End of records for Bayport and FI Pines swims, finish times not considered in records.

 

1999         Bryan Krut, Oakdale                           2:07:12

2000         Bryan Krut, Oakdale                           1:59:33

2001         Bryan Krut, Oakdale                           2:04:27

2002         No Swim

2003         Shawn Drum, Bellport                         2:11:37

2004         Bryan Krut, Oakdale                           2:10:19

2005         Shawn Drum, Bellport                         1:51:22

2006         Jon Ackell, Darien CT                         2:06:20  

2007         Thomas Dolan, Breezy Pt.                   1:47:58

2008         No Swim - Weather

2009         Sean Conway, Oakdale                        2:06:38

2010         Erik Zaratin, Syosset                           2:01:18  

2011         Thomas Dolan, Breezy Pt.                   1:59:28  

2012         Bryan Krut, Bay Shore                        1:51:08

2013         Thomas Dolan, Breezy Pt.                   2:01:16  

2014         Thomas Dolan, Breezy Pt.                   1:52:47  

2015         Morgan Wolfe, New York                    1:43:16     Overall Record Time

2016         Christopher Arena, Amityville           1:43:37